City of Amboy
 

 

 

 

A City With A Past
...And A City With A Future!

 

 

 

City Meeting Agenda

City Meeting Minutes

Downloads Page


Elected Officials and Appointments

Alderman Ward #1

Eric McLaughlin : amboyward1a@gmail.com

Bldg and Streets/Maintance Dept

Brett Dewey: 815-973-0617 amboyward1b@gmail.com - Finance Committee , ESDA

Alderman Ward #2

Dennis Weidman: amboyward2b@gmail.com - Finance Committee, Library, Zoning Board

Bill Bontz: Street Department & Park Board

Alderman Ward #3

Dave Shaw: amboyward3a@gmail.com

Sewer & Water Dept., Plan Commission & Depot Commission
Daryl Stuckemeyer: amboyward3b@gmail.com

Mayor Pro-Tem, Sewer & Water Dept.

 

City Clerk
Melissa Eisenberg


Deputy Clerk

Shelley Behrends


City Treasurer

Nancy Neal

 

Zoning Commission
Joe McGraw

Don Wedekind

Paul Howell

Melissa Simpso

Brian Wedekind

Karen Bodmer


 

Planning Commission

Theresa Wittenauer

David Dodd

Frank Stenzel

Marvin Spears

Don Clayton

Nancy Kelly

Bob Faivre.

 

 

Park Board

Gary Wilhelm

Jeremy Wittenauer

Dave Stenzel

Don Behrends

Brad Goy

Luke Payne.

Depot Commission

Jack Dempsey

Ed Clayton

Dan Etheridg

Leroy Dukes

Carolyn Leak

Mike Koppien

Don Stebbins

John McGraw

Jeff Bryant Sr

Police Commissioner

Jeff Bryant Sr

 

 

 

Library Board

Mary Katherin

Stenzel

Rachel Scot

Kelly Klein

Deb Hopkins

Donna Unrath

Danielle Fisher

Historic Preservation Committee

JJim Braida

Mary Olson

Tom Nauman

Laurie Hanson

Darlene Hinkle

 

Grant Writing Committee

Jeff Bryant Sr.

 


Mayor John Schamberger
amboymayor@comcast.net

 

2018 City Council Meetings

 

3rd Monday

January 15th
February 19th
March 19th
April 16th
May 21st
June 18th



July 16th
August 20th
September 17th
October 15th
November 19th
December 17th

 

 

Finance meetings are held the 1st Monday of the month 6 P.M.

Community Building
280 W Wasson Rd.

 

City Attorney

Matt Keegan

City Auditor

George Roach

Public Works

Al Stenzel

Depot Days

Melissa Eisenberg

Police Superintendent

Paul Smith

Liquor Commissioner

John Schamberger

Community Building

Julie DeArmitt

Sewer & Water

Dale Simpson

Building Inspector

Don Clayton

815 973 0405  

City Engineer’s

Willett Hofmann &
Chamlin & Assoc

Band

George Kaleel

Crossing Guards

Jane Lovgren &

John Pierce

ESDA

Terry Brunt